100G parallel optics in core networks

For data centres with parallel optics in the core, Nexans offers several ways to make your network more manageable.

Beyond 100G ... 400G

400G
What about speeds beyond 100 Gigabit? 
200 Gigabit will probably not be widespread and may be developed only for one hyperscale customer. 200 Gigabit based on SWDM was rejected and will not be developed within IEEE.
However, 400 Gigabit is on the horizon. Today, there are three major types of 400 Gigabit:
  • SR16: requires 16 pairs of cable, and it's a full IEEE standard. But it’s unlikely this will be the most successful of these standards. 
  • SR8: requires 16 fibre connectors; mainly used for hyperscale data centres. 
  • 400G-SR4: requires 8 fibres; fully compatible with the MPT12. Designed for enterprise data centres and is mainly used in MTF.
     
The future of 400G is still not 100% clear, but there may be a future for multimode even for 400G. Here are the options:
 
400GBASE-SR16
  • Using 16 lanes of 25G, requiring 32 fibres
  • Will require a new connector: MTP-32
  • Developed for server speeds of 25G
  • Has been approved by IEEE
  • May make cable infrastructure too complex and may not be used

400GBASE-SR8:1
  • Using 8 lanes of 50G, requiring 16 fibres
  • Requires a semi-new connector: MTP-16
  • Developed for server speeds of 50G
  • Early IEEE development work has been started
  • Will probably only be used in hyperscale data centres

400GBASE-SR4:2 (developed alongside 400GBASE-SR8)
  • Using 4 lanes of 100G, requiring 8 fibres
  • Using 2 different wavelengths per lane
  • Using standard MTP connectors for 8 fibres
  • Developed for server speeds of 100G
  • Early IEEE development work has begun