LANmark-OF ENSPACE Pre-Term OM4 x48F LC(900µm)-LC(900µm) fan out E xxxm LSZH Cca Violet

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

The assembly consists of a Micro-Bundle Universal Cca cable terminated with LC connectors on each side in a factory.  

 

Pre-Term for data centres, buildings and campus based on Micro-Bundle Universal

 

The cable has a small diameter and bend raduis to meet data centre requirements.

The cable is watertight and rodent retardant due to the glass yarns.  It can be used in buldings and between buildings. 

 

 

Fire performance

 

The cables have been tested for fire performance according to the new Construction Product Regulation: EN50575:2014 +A1:2016.

According to this standard the cables have a very high fire performance with minimal fire load and spread, smoke density, droplets and acidity: Cca.

 

The Declaration Of Performance for these cables can be found under fibre cables and the corresponding cable for fibre count and fibre type in the section “Micro-Bundle Universal Cca”.

 

In addition the cables meet the requirements for flame non-propagation (IEC 60332-1) and fire non-propagation (IEC 60332-3). 

 

 

Pre-Term characteristics

 

The Pre-Term has a dual stage fan-out design.

The first fan-out point is between the cable and the legs of the fan-out. Each leg of the fan-out contains 1 Micro-Bundle with 12 fibres inside. This fan-out has been reinforced with aramid yarns.

The second fan-out distributes the reinforced Micro-Bundle into 12 buffered fibres. The second fan-out is optimized for installation and fixation into the ENSPACE adaptor modules.

The Tight Buffered fibres of the Pre-Term are easy to arrange inside a ENSPACE module since they are at the same time flexible and robust enough to handle.

 

The connectors on the Tight Buffered fibres have coloured boots for identification in compliance with the TIA/EIA standard. In manufacturing a fibre pair flip has been implemented.  When installing the connectors inside the ENSPACE modules the coloured boots need to match the colours of the integrated strip inside the ENSPACE module to obtain transmit-receive polarity in the channel.

 

The fan-out is protected with a bubble foam for protection during transport and installation. Every bundle of 12 connectors has an additional individual protection to avoid mixing them up with other connectors.

 

A pulling eye system is positioned at one side of the Pre-Term to facilitate the installation. This pulling eye is connected to the internal strength element of the cable. The maximum pulling force on the pulling eye is 450N.

 

The LC/LC Pre-Terms come with a PG-13 cable gland that fits into the LANmark-OF ENSPACE patch panel slots.

 

In order to reduce overlengths in data centers the Pre-Terms are custom made and available with 1m increments. The "xxx" in the N-number is the length in metre between the cable glands, i.e. the Pre-Term length between the rear of the patch panels.

 

The typical value for the insertion loss for the low loss LC/LC connection is 0,15 dB. The limit value is 0,25 dB measured according to standard IEC61300-3-4. The minimum return loss is measured according to standard IEC 61300-3-6.  For a mutimode LC connection the RL is 30 dB, for a singlemode LC connection it is 45 dB and for a LC/APC connection it is 55 dB.

 

All LANmark-OF Pre-term assemblies are fully terminated and tested in a quality assured factory environment. 

Characteristics

Characteristics

Construction characteristics

Construction characteristics

Fiber optic type
OM4 50/125

Dimensional characteristics

Dimensional characteristics

Number of optical fibres
48
Approximate net weight
35 kg/km
Nominal outer diameter
5.9 mm

Transmission characteristics

Transmission characteristics

Insertion Loss, maximum, dB
0.25 dB
Return Loss, Minimum, dB
30 dB

Mechanical characteristics

Mechanical characteristics

Mechanical resistance to impacts
10 impacts of 1 N.m
Crush resistance (IEC 60794-1-E3)
100 N/cm

Usage characteristics

Usage characteristics

Ambient installation temperature, range
0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature, range
-10 - 60 °C
Storage temperature, range
-20 - 60 °C
Fire retardant
IEC 60332-3
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1
Mechanical durability/matings
1000
Minimum dynamic operating bending radius
120.0 mm
Minimum static operating bending radius
90 mm

Resources

Resources

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close